cocoon logo

home heading
Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Cocoon’s Statement of Intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself in order to receive or use services on our website.  Such services include newsletters, email updates and competitions.   By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Cocoon and its servants and agents to provide you with the information or services you select.  Whenever you supply such personal information Cocoon will treat that information in accordance with this policy.   Our services are designed to give information that you want to receive.   Cocoon will act in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and will aim to meet current internet best practice.

Information on Visitors

Visitors to our web site can browse the site without disclosing any personally identifiable information.   We do track information provided to us by your browser including the web site that you came from, the type of browser you use, the time and date of access, and other information that does not identify you.  On some of our sites, you must register to access portions of the site.   In addition we gather information about you that is automatically collected by our web server such as your IP address and domain name.  Cocoon may use this information to customise its offerings and presentations.

Submitting personal information

 When you supply any personal information to Cocoon (i.e. for competitions) we have legal obligations to you in the way we collect and use data.   We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to Cocoon will only be used within the group and will never be supplied to anyone outside Cocoon without first obtaining your consent unless we are obliged by law to disclose it.
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the services requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of a personalised service you no longer wish to continue your registration as a personalised user.
Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have used Cocoon services (i.e. competitions) that information will be held only as long as is required in order to ensure that the service is run smoothly.    We will ensure that all personal information is held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

If you are notified on our website that your information may be used to allow Cocoon to contact you for “service administration purposes”, this means that Cocoon may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service for which you have signed up.  For example, we may provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for essential maintenance.

We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improved services or new services, unless you have agreed to be contacted for such purposes by submitting your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive promotional information.

We also collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to questionnaires and the like.

Where Cocoon receives personally identifiable information, we may use it for research and business purposes, just as non-internet businesses do.   We may use this information to contact you, via e-mail or regular mail, to provide you with information we believe may be of interest.  It might also be used for compiling data and analyses to understand and satisfy our customers’ needs.

We may also ask you to provide additional information such as your email address in order for you to obtain additional services or information, or to resolve complaints or concerns.

Combined Data

We may create combined data about all visitors to our web site for product development and service improvement activities.   We also use it for market analysis.   We may provide information provided via our website in combined form, with any personal identifying information removed, to third parties.  

Third Parties

In addition to combining information, we may share some kinds of information with third parties as described below.

Companies, Agents and People Engaged by Cocoon
We may sub-contract with other companies or entities in order to help us provide better services.   Other entities may collect information on our behalf.   All such companies or entities are required to comply with the terms of our privacy policy and limit their access to any personal information to the minimum necessary to perform their duties and not to use the information they may access for purpose other than fulfilling their obligations to Cocoon.

Where third parties act as processors of information on our behalf, we require that they comply with our privacy policy and the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

If we transfer a business (such as a subsidiary) or an asset to another company, we will require them to honour the terms of this privacy policy.

We may release information when we believe release is required in order for Cocoon to comply with law or regulation, or if its release is necessary to prevent the death or serious injury of an individual.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Cocoon holds in relation to you and the right to have any inaccuracies corrected.   In this regard, please contact the Data Protection Officer c/o Administration Department at info@cocoonchildcare.ie or write by post to Cocoon Group, Penthouse Suite, Moritz House, Ballycullen, Dublin 24.

Security

 We have put in place appropriate procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorised access, improper use, alteration or unlawful or accidental damage and accidental loss, and to maintain the security of information we collect online.

Users under 18

 If you are aged 17 or under, please get your parent or guardian’s permission before supplying personal information to Cocoon’s website.   Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How to Contact Cocoon

If you have any issues regarding Data Protection, or wish to obtain a copy of your personal information, please contact:  the Data Protection Officer c/o Administration Department at info@cocoonchildcare.ie or write by post to Cocoon Group, Penthouse Suite, Moritz House, Ballycullen, Dublin 24.